Test Cut

In preparation for an interesting job tomorrow, routing 6mm thick aluminium for a nesting operation, I made a quick test piece today.

It was made in 3mm thick aluminium, but would be a good example of what I would be expecting to happen.  

Depth of cut of about 1.2mm, and started at 20mm/sec feed rate. Decided after a few secs to drop that back 50% to 10mm/sec. That seemed a more appropriate speed, and more in keeping with what I saw at a shed visit a few days ago. (More on that later)

Using a generous amount of WD40 to lubricate and cool the cutter, and regular blasts with compressed air to clear away chips to help prevent clogging of the flutes.

  

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: